Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Golden-mantled Racquet-tail (Prioniturus platurus)


French: Palette à manteau d’or German: Goldmantelpapagei Spanish: Lorito momoto dorsidorado
Other common names: Golden-mantled Racquet-tailed Parrot

Psittacus platurus


, 1818,

New Caledonia; error = Sulawesi


May form a species-pair with P. mada. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. p. talautensis E. J. O. Hartert, 1898 – Talaud Is (Karakelong, Salebabu).
  • P. p. platurus (Vieillot, 1818) – Sulawesi and associated islands (Siau, Lembeh, Dodepo, Togian Is, Banggai Is, Muna, Butung).
  • P. p. sinerubris Forshaw, 1971 – Sula Is (Taliabu, Mangole).
  • Descriptive notes

    28 cm. Bill pale greyish; green on head with red spot on hindcrown bordered behind by larger lilac patch; dull orange lateral stripe across mantle; rest of mantle, back and... read more


    Lowland rain forest up to elfin moss forest at 3000 m; perhaps most numerous at 1800–2000 m.... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small fruits and seeds taken in interior of forest from substage to lower canopy; fond of cultivated mangoes and reported to visit ripening... read more


    Oct. Nest in hole in limb or tree.


    No regular movements recorded, but birds move daily over large distances in search of food.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Common, occurring in small parties throughout Sulawesi. May have declined mid-century on Muna and... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. (1997). Golden-mantled Racquet-tail (Prioniturus platurus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.) (2014). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 29 November 2015).