French: Organiste doré German: Goldbürzelorganist Spanish: Eufonia culidorada
Subspecies and Distribution
E. c. pelzelni
P. L. Sclater, 1886 – S Colombia and W Ecuador (S to Chimborazo).
E. c. insignis
P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1877 – E slope of Andes in Ecuador (Azuay and Loja).
E. c. cyanocephala
(Vieillot, 1819) – Sierra de Perijá (Colombia–Venezuela border) and Venezuela (Andes, coastal cordilleras, and locally SE Bolívar) E locally through C Guyana, Suriname and French Guiana; Trinidad; and Andes of Colombia (except S), Ecuador, Peru S to Bolivia and NW Argentina (S to Tucumán); also E & SE Brazil (Alagoas, Bahia, SW Goiás and S Mato Grosso do Sul S to Rio Grande do Sul), SE Paraguay and NE Argentina (W to E Chaco). Isolated records from NC & SC Brazil (Pará, Mato Grosso), SE Bolivia (E Santa Cruz)#R and C Argentina (San Luis, N Buenos Aires).
11 cm; 15–16 g. Small euphonia with blue cap and golden rump. Male nominate race has forehead and face (from top of eye) extending back across ear-coverts and down to throat... read more
Song in Venezuela and Colombia, lasting up to c. 10 seconds (occasionally to 30 seconds), a very... read more
Forest borders, second-growth woodland, disturbed or partially open areas, and shady coffee... read more
Food and feeding
Almost entirely frugivorous, apparently also some insects. One stomach contained only fruit pulp. Seeds pass rapidly through gut; mistletoe... read more
Nests in Jan and Feb in Venezuela (Aragua and Trujillo); and two nests in Apr and May and 13 birds in breeding condition Dec–May in... read more
Believed to wander locally when not breeding. Possible seasonal movements to lower elevation, but... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon to fairly common; local. Occurs over a wide range of elevations and habitats, including many non-forest, forest-edge and... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!