Family Cuckoos (Cuculidae)

Vulnerable

Green-billed Coucal (Centropus chlororhynchos)


Taxonomy

French: Coucal de Ceylan German: Ceylonkuckuck Spanish: Cucal de Ceilán
Other common names: Sri Lanka Coucal
Taxonomy:

Centropus chlororhynchos

Blyth

, 1849,

Sri Lanka

.

Specific name sometimes erroneously spelt chlororhynchus#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sri Lanka.

Descriptive notes

43–46 cm. Adult dull black on head, body and tail, neck and tail glossed purple, wings chestnut (darker than in sympatric C. sinensis), wing-linings black,... read more

Voice

Resonant deep “hoop-poop-poop”, the last note lower in pitch; also a short 2-syllable... read more

Habitat

Humid high evergreen forest with dense undergrowth, especially bamboo and rattan cane rushes in... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous; takes termites. Feeds on ground and in trees and creepers.

Breeding

Breeds mainly May–Jul. Nest globe-shaped or domed, of twigs, roots and grass, lined with green leaves, built near ground. Eggs 2... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Previously listed as Endangered. A rare, local and declining species, endangered by the continued loss of its forest habitat to agriculture. Its total population... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2017). Green-billed Coucal (Centropus chlororhynchos). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54881 on 19 September 2017).