Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Green Parakeet (Psittacara holochlorus)


Taxonomy

French: Conure verte German: Grünsittich Spanish: Aratinga verde
Other common names: Green Conure
Taxonomy:

Conurus holochlorus

P. L. Sclater

, 1859,

Jalapa, Veracruz, Mexico

.

Often considered conspecific with P. rubritorquis. Race strenuus often regarded as a separate species, but differences very small and evidence of breeding sympatry poor. Race brevipes treated as separate species in recent past, including in HBW, a position supported by recent genetic analysis#R, but outlined distinctions#R meagre and may be scored as follows: purplish-brown vs vinaceous-grey orbital skin (1); stouter bill (1); (“usually”) different wing formula (ns); “notably different” voice (“high, screeching or piping… krree-kree…” vs “raucous, often shrill and shrieky screaming, krreh-krreh… or krrieh krrieh…”) (score hard to give, especially as parrots can vary their calls; allow 2). Four subspecies currently recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. h. brevipes (Lawrence, 1871) – Socorro Parakeet – Socorro I, off W Mexico.
  • P. h. brewsteri (Nelson, 1928) – NW Mexico (SE Sonora, NE Sinaloa and SW Chihuahua).
  • P. h. holochlorus (P. L. Sclater, 1859) – Green Parakeet – E Mexico (E Nuevo León and Tamaulipas to C Veracruz).
  • P. h. strenuus (Ridgway, 1915) – Pacific Parakeet – S Mexico (E Oaxaca, S Chiapas) to NW Nicaragua.
  • Descriptive notes

    31–33 cm; 232 g. Green, more yellowish below; bare orbital ring pale pinkish grey; some birds with a few red flecks on head; underwing-coverts yellowish; tail and... read more

    Voice

    Sharp squeaky notes and loud harsh calls, shrill noisy chattering, overall with a high-pitched... read more

    Habitat

    Deciduous, semi-deciduous, evergreen and gallery woodland, Pacific swamp forest, arid tropical... read more

    Food and feeding

    Few details; Mimosa seeds, Myrica mexicana fruits, and maize recorded, and evidently sometimes a crop pest. Study of race... read more

    Breeding

    Season seemingly extended (perhaps in certain years only), with a breeding condition male collected in Aug in Guatemala, and a cliff-... read more

    Movements

    At least local movements occur in response to food supply.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. All subspecies remain or have been found to be frequent to common in recent years and, unlike many psittacids, the species... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M., Sharpe, C.J. & Boesman, P. (2017). Green Parakeet (Psittacara holochlorus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54634 on 26 September 2017).