Family Weavers (Ploceidae)

Least Concern

Grey-capped Social-weaver (Pseudonigrita arnaudi)


Taxonomy

French: Républicain d’Arnaud German: Marmorweber Spanish: Tejedor social de Arnaud
Other common names: Grey-headed Social-weaver
Taxonomy:

Nigrita arnaudi

Bonaparte

, 1850,

White Nile, Sudan

.

Proposed race australoabyssinicus (described from Yavello, in S Ethiopia) is treated as synonym of nominate. Described form iringae (from near Iringa, in SC Tanzania) is synonymized with dorsalis. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. a. arnaudi (Bonaparte, 1850) – SW Sudan, South Sudan, extreme S Ethiopia, E Uganda, and W & C Kenya S to NW Tanzania; also, rare, S Somalia.
  • P. a. dorsalis (Reichenow, 1887) – N, C & E Tanzania.
  • Descriptive notes

    12 cm; 15–26 g. Small, sandy finch-like weaver with pale cap. Nominate race has forehead to nape pale grey, ending in sharp line level with eye and across nape, ring of... read more

    Voice

    Song a high-pitched series of 7–10 elements. Rolling and trilling flight calls and contact... read more

    Habitat

    Dry woodland, generally below 1400 m, sometimes to 1900 m.

    Food and feeding

    Diet a mixture of grass seeds and insects, including grasshoppers (Orthoptera), beetles (Coleoptera), termites (Isoptera) and caterpillars... read more

    Breeding

    Breeding recorded in all months; peak Aug–Dec in Sudan and Mar–May in Ethiopia and E Africa. Monogamous; sometimes co-operative... read more

    Movements

    Resident at colonies; juveniles disperse, females apparently leaving natal colony before males.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Locally common. Distribution fragmented, with isolated populations in W Sudan (S Darfur), S Ethiopia and E Uganda; also coastal E Tanzania near Dar-... read more

    Recommended citation

    Craig, A. (2017). Grey-capped Social-weaver (Pseudonigrita arnaudi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60975 on 22 October 2017).