Family Turacos (Musophagidae)

Least Concern

Grey Go-away-bird (Corythaixoides concolor)


Taxonomy

French: Touraco concolore German: Graulärmvogel Spanish: Turaco unicolor
Other common names: Grey Lourie
Taxonomy:

Corythaix concolor

A. Smith

, 1833,

inland of Durban, South Africa

.

Closely related to C. personatus and C. leopoldi. Races pallidiceps and bechuanae intergrade in W Botswana. Described form cuanhamae (from SW Angola) is considered doubtfully separable from bechuanae, and chobiensis (from R Chobe, in N Botswana) is synonymized with pallidiceps. Four subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. c. molybdophanes Clancey, 1964 – E Angola through S DRCongo, Zambia and N Malawi to S Tanzania and adjacent areas of N Mozambique.
  • C. c. pallidiceps Neumann, 1899 – W Angola S to C Namibia, extending seasonally to W Botswana.
  • C. c. bechuanae Roberts, 1932 – S & SE Angola and NE Namibia through Botswana and the Caprivi Strip to SW Zambia, the Zimbabwe Plateau, and N South Africa (C & W Limpopo and North West Provinces).
  • C. c. concolor (A. Smith, 1833) – S Malawi and N Mozambique S to NE & E South Africa (E Limpopo to N KwaZulu-Natal) and E Swaziland.
  • Descriptive notes

    47–50 cm; male 221–299 g, female 202–305 g. Adult has entire head and body warm smoky-grey, palest around eyes and on belly, and darkest on chin, throat,... read more

    Voice

    Quite vocal. Vocabulary consists of several, mainly short, nasal calls, often repeated in series.... read more

    Habitat

    Typically in thornbush, savanna and riparian woodlands, generally showing a preference for... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits of Ficus, Viscum, Loranthus, Diospyros, Lannea, Ziziphus, Salvadora... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds Jul–Aug in Angola, Apr–Nov in Malawi, Aug–Sept in Zambia, Sept and Dec–Apr in Namibia, and all months in... read more

    Movements

    While there is much local wandering in relation to fluctuating food and water supplies, no regular... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Throughout much of its range this is a common species, often found in flocks of up to 30 at drinking and feeding sites, or perched... read more

    Recommended citation

    Turner, D.A. & Boesman, P. (2017). Grey Go-away-bird (Corythaixoides concolor). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54780 on 20 August 2017).