Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Least Concern

Grey Goshawk (Accipiter novaehollandiae)


Taxonomy

French: Autour blanc German: Grauhabicht Spanish: Azor gris
Other common names: Variable Goshawk (when lumped with A. sylvestris and A. hiogaster)
Taxonomy:

Falco novae Hollandiae

J. F. Gmelin

, 1788,

New South Wales, Australia

.

Commonly treated as conspecific with the highly variable A. hiogaster, which differs in having darker grey upperparts (2), rufous in underparts (3), streaking and barring in juvenile plumage (2), and somewhat smaller size (1). Has hybridized with A. fasciatus#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

N & E Australia and Tasmania.

Descriptive notes

44–55 cm; male 238–470 g, female 530–990 g; wingspan 72–101 cm. Large, powerful accipiter. Two colour morphs: grey and white; grey morph is grey above... read more

Voice

Call series of “yewik, yewik, yewik, yewik” or “kuwit, kuwit, kuwit kuwit”... read more

Habitat

Found in rain forest, open forest with tall trees, forest edge and adjacent open country, riparian... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly birds and small mammals but also snakes, lizards, frogs, arthropods and rarely, carrion. Takes prey up to size of short-beaked... read more

Breeding

Nests from Sept–Feb in S Australia, May–Dec in N Australia. Solitary breeder. Platform of sticks lined with green leaves, 50... read more

Movements

Resident; established pairs sedentary, juveniles dispersive.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. No hard data on numbers or population trends, but global population thought to be fewer than 10,000 individuals. Uncommon... read more

Recommended citation

Debus, S., Kirwan, G.M. & Marks, J.S. (2017). Grey Goshawk (Accipiter novaehollandiae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/53053 on 20 September 2017).