Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Grey-hooded White-eye (Heleia pinaiae)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops à froc gris German: Pinaiabrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos cabecigrís
Other common names: Binaia Heleia
Taxonomy:

Oreosterops pinaiae

Stresemann

, 1912,

Mount Binaija, central Seram

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of C Seram, in S Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

14 cm; 25–30 g. Very large white-eye. Head and neck are deep olive-grey, with slight brownish tinge on crown and ear-coverts, merging on nape into green mantle and side... read more

Voice

No information.  

Habitat

Montane forest at limits of tree-fern forest, 1100–2450 m; most common at higher elevations... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on insect larvae, berries, small fruits and seeds. Singly and in pairs at lower elevations, where occasionally present in mixed-... read more

Breeding

No information.  

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Seram EBA. Fairly common but local.  

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2017). Grey-hooded White-eye (Heleia pinaiae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60242 on 24 October 2017).