Family Crows (Corvidae)

Extinct in the Wild

Hawaiian Crow (Corvus hawaiiensis)


Taxonomy

French: Corneille d’Hawaï German: Hawaiikrähe Spanish: Cuervo hawaiano
Other common names: Alala
Taxonomy:

Corvus hawaiiensis

Peale

, 1848,

a few miles inland from village of Kaawaloa, Hawaii

.

May be more closely related to C. corax than to other crows, based on preliminary genetic analysis#R and supported by morphological features (including large size, especially of bill) and vocalizations. More recent analysis#R, however, indicates that it forms a clade with C. frugilegus. In past, often referred to erroneously as C. tropicus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Formerly occurred on Hawaii (and probably Maui), in Hawaiian Is; reintroduction planned.

Descriptive notes

48–52 cm; male average 555 g, female 485 g (released captive-reared birds). A medium-sized crow with a relatively large head, long legs, squarish tail and stout,... read more

Voice

Loud, rich repertoire of graded calls poorly understood. Male apparently more vocal than female,... read more

Habitat

Inhabited heterogeneous wet and dry forests frequently affected by volcanic eruption. Forests... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous. Wide variety of fruits, nuts and invertebrates; eggs and nestlings of other birds; flower nectar. Isopods, spiders (Araneae)... read more

Breeding

Nest-building early Mar to early Jun. Large stick nest (stick diameter 2–12 mm), lined with moss, grass, rootlets and other fine... read more

Movements

Resident. In the past, moved to higher elevation after nesting when Freycinetia arborea... read more

Status and conservation

EXTINCT IN THE WILD. Restricted-range species: present in Hawai'i EBA. Formerly occurred on Hawaii (and probably on Maui). Last wild population occupied less than 20 km2 of... read more

Recommended citation

Marzluff, J. (2017). Hawaiian Crow (Corvus hawaiiensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60803 on 20 September 2017).