Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Vulnerable

Hinde's Babbler (Turdoides hindei)


Taxonomy

French: Cratérope de Hinde German: Hindeschwatzhäherling Spanish: Turdoide de Hinde
Other common names: Hinde's Pied Babbler
Taxonomy:

Crateropus hindei

Sharpe

, 1900,

Athi River, Kenya

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

SC Kenya.

Descriptive notes

20–23 cm; 58–77 g. Smallish piebald Turdoides babbler, dark brown with extensive white scaling, buff flanks and white belly; no two individuals quite... read more

Voice

Chorus song a noisy chattering “rukakakakakaka…”, like that of T. hypoleuca but faster,... read more

Habitat

Thickets and secondary growth with some remaining trees in river valleys, particularly in fallow... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet; presumably mainly invertebrates, berries and seeds. Nestlings observed fed on “dark glutinous mass” brought from... read more

Breeding

Feb, Apr and Aug–Oct. Solitary, co-operative breeder; mean group-territory size 3·75 ha. Nest an open cup made of coarse grass, lined... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Kenyan Mountains EBA. Scarce and very local. Substantial contraction of range in response to agricultural expansion, reported... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Robson, C. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2017). Hinde's Babbler (Turdoides hindei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59569 on 21 September 2017).