Family Weavers (Ploceidae)

Least Concern

Holub's Golden Weaver (Ploceus xanthops)


Taxonomy

French: Tisserin safran German: Safranweber Spanish: Tejedor azafranado
Other common names: Holub's Weaver
Taxonomy:

Hyphantornis xanthops

Hartlaub

, 1862,

lower Cuanza River, Angola

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Gabon, SW Congo S to W Angola, and S Uganda, SW Kenya, E & S DRCongo, Rwanda, Burundi and W Tanzania S to NE Namibia (Caprivi Strip), N Botswana (Okavango Basin), Zimbabwe, WC Mozambique, N & E South Africa (locally Limpopo S to KwaZulu-Natal) and W Swaziland.

Descriptive notes

17–18 cm; male 40–50 g, female 35–40 g. Male has golden-yellow head; upperparts and tail greenish-yellow to golden-olive, rectrices with yellow edges;... read more

Voice

Song a short chattering phrase followed by trill and squeaky notes, "chichi-chichi-chi-squirr... read more

Habitat

Bushy areas with tall grass, on forest margins and along streamsides; generally at 1200–2300... read more

Food and feeding

Diet invertebrates, fruit, seeds and nectar. Insects include beetle larvae (Coleoptera) and termites (Isoptera); fruit includes guavas (... read more

Breeding

Breeds Jan–Apr over much of range; as early as Sept in S Africa, Zambia and Malawi, and recorded in most months in E Africa, peak... read more

Movements

Probably sedentary. In S Africa, greatest distance moved was 10 km.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Considered to be common to locally common in much of range; rare to scarce and local in PRCongo. Much less abundant than colonial species. Estimated... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. (2017). Holub's Golden Weaver (Ploceus xanthops). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/61051 on 22 September 2017).