Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Vulnerable

Imitator Goshawk (Accipiter imitator)


Taxonomy

French: Autour imitateur German: Trughabicht Spanish: Gavilán imitador
Other common names: Imitator Sparrowhawk
Taxonomy:

Accipiter eichhorni imitator

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1926,

Choiseul, Solomon Islands

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

N & C Solomon Is (Bougainville, Choiseul and Santa Isabel).

Descriptive notes

28–33 cm; male 208 g, female 200–291 g; wingspan 53–63 cm. Medium-sized Accipiter. Pied adult in black-breasted plumage readily distinguished from... read more

Voice

Only vocalization reported as being from this species is a loud, high-pitched raspy "reo... read more

Habitat

Tropical rainforest and tall secondary forest, from lowlands possibly to 1000 m. Inhabits dense... read more

Food and feeding

Almost unknown; one individual perched in understorey of forest, and species has been seen to prey on Chestnut-bellied Monarch (... read more

Breeding

A male with enlarged gonads in Jun/Jul and a female in breeding condition in early Oct. No other information available.

Movements

Unknown; no records outside normal range.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Poorly known, and extremely few observations. Appears to be rare, this possibly due to its unobtrusiveness in forest interior and a relative lack of... read more

Recommended citation

Debus, S., Kirwan, G.M. & Christie, D.A. (2017). Imitator Goshawk (Accipiter imitator). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/53061 on 30 March 2017).