Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Imperial Amazon (Amazona imperialis)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone impériale German: Kaiseramazone Spanish: Amazona imperial
Other common names: Imperial Parrot
Taxonomy:

Amazona imperialis

Richmond

, 1899,

Dominica

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountain valleys of Dominica (Lesser Antilles), chiefly in Morne Diablotin area but also in Northern and Central Forest Reserves, and has recently re-established a small population in Morne Trois Pitons National Park#R#R.

Descriptive notes

45 cm. Head, nape and mantle purplish black, shading to purple with dark margins giving a scaled effect on undersides; thighs and vent dull green; wings dull green with red... read more

Voice

A variety of screeches, squeels and rolling barks.

Habitat

Moist forest chiefly at 600–1300 m.

Food and feeding

Wide range of fruits and/or seeds recorded, including Dacryodes, Licania, Richeria, Amanoa, ... read more

Breeding

Feb–Jun. Nest in hole in tree, notably Dacryodes excelsa and Sloanea berteriana. Eggs two, though seldom more than... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES I. Previously listed as Vulnerable. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Formerly common to abundant within relatively small, inaccessible... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Imperial Amazon (Amazona imperialis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54759 on 28 May 2017).