Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Least Concern

Indian Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha)


Taxonomy

French: Canard à bec tacheté German: Indien-Fleckschnabelente Spanish: Ánade picopinto indio
Other common names: Western Spot-billed Duck, Burmese Spot-billed Duck (haringtoni)
Taxonomy:

Anas poecilorhyncha

J. R. Forster

, 1781,

Sri Lanka

.

Now regarded as a separate species from A. zonorhyncha not only on morphological grounds (see above), but also because found breeding sympatrically in China#R. Also thought to be closely related to A. superciliosa and A. luzonica. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. p. poecilorhyncha J. R. Forster, 1781 – throughout Indian Subcontinent from Indus Valley (Pakistan) and E to W Assam.
  • A. p. haringtoni (Oates, 1907) – E Assam and Myanmar E to S China and S Vietnam.
  • Descriptive notes

    58–63 cm; male 1230–1500 g, female 790–1360 g; wingspan 83–94 cm. Terminal half of inner tertials white, contrasting strongly with dark plumage; bill... read more

    Voice

    Few detailed data. Vocalizations considered similar to those of A. platyrhynchos, although... read more

    Habitat

    Various types of inland and coastal (both tidal and brackish) wetlands, preferably in open low... read more

    Food and feeding

    Essentially vegetarian diet; seeds and vegetative parts of grasses, sedges and aquatic vegetation; occasionally water insects and their... read more

    Breeding

    Season variable, according to locality and water levels; mainly Jul–Oct in N India, Nov–Dec in S India, but in Hong Kong,... read more

    Movements

    Mainly sedentary, but subject to some degree of dispersal, mainly related to water availability,... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). In general widespread and common despite hunting pressure. Estimated populations in late 1990s of 50,000–100,000 birds for ... read more

    Recommended citation

    Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Indian Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/52879 on 24 October 2017).