Family Crows (Corvidae)

Least Concern

Iranian Ground-jay (Podoces pleskei)


Taxonomy

French: Podoce de Pleske German: Pleskehäher Spanish: Arrendajo terrestre iraní
Other common names: Pleske's Ground-jay
Taxonomy:

Podoces pleskei

Zarudny

, 1896,

Alkhor (= Alghur?), Khorasan, Iran

.

See P. hendersoni (above). Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Iran; probably also in adjacent W Afghanistan and W Pakistan#R.

Descriptive notes

24 cm; 85–90 g. A boldly patterned small corvid with slightly decurved, rather slim bill, relatively short glossy black uppertail-coverts. Head, neck and both... read more

Voice

Most frequently heard is a series of far-carrying, penetrating tremulous whistles, "tseee... read more

Habitat

Sandy desert plains, and both Zygophyllum and Artemisia steppe, with scattered... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous, diet varying with season. In spring chiefly insectivorous, feeding principally on weevils (Curculionidae) and other beetles (e.... read more

Breeding

Eggs laid in first half of Mar; single-brooded. Appears to have long-term pair-bond, partners keeping together all year. In Touran... read more

Movements

Sedentary; probably some dispersal in autumn-winter.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Widely distributed over most of interior of E half of Iran, but by no means common; can be locally quite numerous. Found chiefly in... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. (2017). Iranian Ground-jay (Podoces pleskei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60761 on 20 September 2017).