Family Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)

Jamaican Poorwill (Siphonorhis americana)


Taxonomy

French: Engoulevent de Jamaïque German: Jamaikanachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras jamaicano
Other common names: Jamaican Pauraque
Taxonomy:

Caprimulgus americanus

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Jamaica

.

Formerly considered conspecific with S. brewsteri. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Jamaica. Has not been positively recorded since 1860; probably extinct#R.

Descriptive notes

23–25 cm. Sexually dimorphic, though only marginally so. Upperparts rufous-brown streaked blackish-brown, crown broadly streaked blackish, indistinct buffish nuchal... read more

Voice

Unknown.

Habitat

Exact requirements unknown, but possibly dry limestone forest, semi-arid woodland or open country. read more

Food and feeding

Diet probably insects. Foraging methods unknown.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

None recorded.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Jamaica EBA. Unknown in life: not definitely recorded since 1860. Possibly never really common and known only from... read more

Recommended citation

Cleere, N. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Jamaican Poorwill (Siphonorhis americana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/55179 on 25 September 2017).