Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Javan Bulbul (Ixos virescens)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul verdin German: Javabülbül Spanish: Bulbul de Java
Other common names: Sunda Bulbul (when treated as conspecific with I. sumatranus)
Taxonomy:

Ixos virescens

Temminck

, 1825,

Java

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with I. sumatranus (see above). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Java.

Descriptive notes

20 cm. Medium-large, slender, streaky bulbul, elongated crown feathering forming small crest. Adult has grey crown, greyish-olive cheeks with whitish shaft-streaks;... read more

Voice

Song reported to be thin “chiit-chiit-chiit”, and sharper “twink” or... read more

Habitat

Evergreen forest, edges and secondary growth in mountains, 800–3000 m; highest densities in... read more

Food and feeding

A generalist, feeding on fruit and insects. Recorded as eating variety of fruits, including those identified as Ficus, Lantana... read more

Breeding

Season Apr–May. Nest a robust, cup-shaped structure, often placed high above ground, sometimes above 10 m, apparently usually... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Java and Bali Forests EBA. Fairly common in highland protected areas, such as Gunung Gede-... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L., Tobias, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Javan Bulbul (Ixos virescens). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/58028 on 21 September 2017).