Family Cuckoos (Cuculidae)

Vulnerable

Javan Coucal (Centropus nigrorufus)


Taxonomy

French: Coucal noirou German: Javakuckuck Spanish: Cucal de la Sonda
Other common names: Sunda Coucal
Taxonomy:

Cuculus nigrorufus

Cuvier

, 1816,

Java

.

Analysis of mtDNA suggests that this species is closest to C. sinensis#R, the two being sister-taxa#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Java.

Descriptive notes

46 cm. Adult glossy black above with stiff hackles, purplish gloss on mantle, wings rufous with blackish tips to flight-feathers and upperwing-coverts, long black tail;... read more

Voice

Not definitively described, but reportedly similar to that of C. sinensis.

Habitat

Mangrove and other swamps, especially in estuaries, thickets and elephant (Imperata) grass... read more

Food and feeding

Considered to be probably omnivorous. Insects and their eggs (grasshoppers, beetles, hairy caterpillars, large moths, pupae, dragonflies,... read more

Breeding

Season Jan–Mar and Jun. Nest is untidy construction of ferns and grass leaves, c. 30 cm in diameter, either in clearing beside river... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Population recently estimated at 2500–9999 mature individuals within overall range of 28,200 km2 and is considered to be declining. Confined to Java, where... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Javan Coucal (Centropus nigrorufus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54863 on 19 September 2017).