Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Least Concern

Javan Fulvetta (Alcippe pyrrhoptera)


Taxonomy

French: Alcippe de Java German: Rotrückenalcippe Spanish: Fulveta de Java
Other common names: Javan Nun-babbler
Taxonomy:

N[apothera]. pyrrhoptera

Bonaparte

, 1850,

Java

.

Has been treated as a race of A. poioicephala. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W & C Java.

Descriptive notes

14·5–15 cm. Dull chestnut and buff “nun-babbler”. Has crown to back dull chestnut-brown, very faint darker lateral crownstripes from above lores to nape, colour... read more

Voice

Song a well-spaced, loud, clear series of 5 notes, “ti-ti chi chi chew” (“ti” notes quieter),... read more

Habitat

Broadleaf evergreen submontane to montane forest, at 1000–1830 m; elevational limits listed... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Found in small parties, sometimes with other species in mixed feeding flocks.

Breeding

All months except Sept, and mainly in Apr–Jun. Nest a loose cup fixed in horizontal fork not far above ground. Clutch 2 eggs, pale... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Java and Bali Forests EBA. Locally common in W Java, where common in Gunung Gede-Pangrango ­National Park... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Javan Fulvetta (Alcippe pyrrhoptera). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59428 on 21 September 2017).