Family Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Near Threatened

Javan Yellownape (Chrysophlegma mentale)


Taxonomy

French: Pic gorgeret German: Java-Tropfenkehlspecht Spanish: Pito gargantilla de Java
Other common names: Chequer-throated Woodpecker (when lumped with C. humii)
Taxonomy:

Picus mentalis

Temminck

, 1826,

Java

.

Closely related (with C. humii) to C. flavinucha. Hitherto treated as conspecific with C. humii, but differs in male’s small-spotted (not thickly streaked) throat, continuous on malar area (where in humii the spotting is denser and buffier) (3); crest rusty brown as on breast (bright pale yellow in humii), so that bright pale yellow is confined to hindneck, and in female the rusty-brown colour extends forwards as a supercilium to the lores (3); upperparts duller, plainer green (1); darker crimson vs rustier red wingpanel (ns[1]); slightly smaller in bill (effect size –1.84; score 1) but longer in wing and especially tail (effect size 3.74; score 2). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Java.

Descriptive notes

26–28 cm. Male has dark green to olive forehead and crown, sometimes rufous feather tips at side, elongated nape feathers mostly chestnut, yellow hindneck; dark green ear-... read more

Voice

Single “kyick” calls, sometimes followed by series of longer “kwee” or “kyew” notes, which can also... read more

Habitat

Primary evergreen forest, especially wetter parts; prefers areas with dense understorey and large... read more

Food and feeding

Few specific data. Diet mostly of small invertebrates, occasionally some berries. Forages singly and in pairs; not infrequently in mixed-... read more

Breeding

Nesting recorded in Mar in W Java. Nest excavated in dead stub; clutch 2 or 3 eggs. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Generally uncommon to rare. In W Java apparently now restricted to mountain-forest fragments, where very small... read more

Recommended citation

Winkler, H. & Christie, D.A. (2017). Javan Yellownape (Chrysophlegma mentale). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/56307 on 23 May 2017).