Family Weavers (Ploceidae)

Least Concern

Juba Weaver (Ploceus dichrocephalus)


Taxonomy

French: Tisserin de Salvadori German: Gelbrückenweber Spanish: Tejedor de Salvadori
Other common names: Salvadori's Weaver
Taxonomy:

Hyphantornis dichrocephala

Salvadori

, 1896,

Somalia

.

Species name previously given erroneously as dicrocephalus, but present spelling is correct. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Ethiopia, extreme NE Kenya and SW Somalia.

Descriptive notes

13 cm; 18–20 g. Male breeding has blackish-brown head turning to bright maroon on nape and neck, mantle and back greenish-yellow, rump bright yellow; tail olive-green,... read more

Voice

Song described as rambling and unmusical, with squeaky, snoring and buzzing notes.

Habitat

Riverine bush in Kenya and Somalia; in Ethiopia savanna, even in semi-desert areas, and Acacia... read more

Food and feeding

Diet seeds, probably also insects. Generally in pairs and small groups.

Breeding

Breeds in Mar in Ethiopia. Probably polygynous. Colonial, nesting in small groups in trees or reeds. Nest oval, with virtually no entrance... read more

Movements

Presumed resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Jubba and Shabeelle Valleys EBA. Locally common; uncommon in Somalia. No known breeding records for Kenya or... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. (2017). Juba Weaver (Ploceus dichrocephalus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/61029 on 24 October 2017).