Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Vulnerable

Kofiau Monarch (Symposiachrus julianae)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque de Kofiau German: Julianamonarch Spanish: Monarca de Kofiau
Other common names: Black-backed Monarch
Taxonomy:

Monarcha julianae

Ripley

, 1959,

Kofiau, West Papuan Islands

.

Plumage characters suggest that this species may be derived from S. guttula#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Kofiau I, in West Papuan Is, off NW New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

16 cm. A medium-sized monarch with black face, mantle, wings and tail, and contrasting grey crown and nape. Has black forehead and forecrown to ear-coverts, chin and throat;... read more

Voice

Call of both adult and juvenile is a raw and rasping (typical monarchid) “schwree, schwree, schwree... read more

Habitat

Dry coastal and lowland forest, also lightly disturbed forest; not seen at higher elevations.... read more

Food and feeding

Little known. Gleans prey in high canopy; singly, in pairs or in small groups, often of 2–5 adults and 1–2 juveniles, typically... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in West Papuan Lowlands EBA. Found only on the 144 km2 island of Kofiau. Prior to 1986 known only from type specimen, collected... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Kofiau Monarch (Symposiachrus julianae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59236 on 25 September 2017).