Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Kolombangara White-eye (Zosterops murphyi)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Murphy German: Kolombangara-Brillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de Murphy
Other common names: Kolombangara Mountain White-eye, Hermit White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops murphyi

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1929,

Kolombangara, Solomon Islands

.

Large white-eye, but morphologically similar to Z. griseotinctus (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Kolombangara (New Georgia Group), in WC Solomon Is.

Descriptive notes

13–14 cm. Has very broad white eyering interrupted at front by darker loral line, lores pale greyish-yellow, faint dusky streak under eyering; rest of head and upper... read more

Voice

Song a very long (up to 5 seconds) high-pitched warble, not broken into distinct ­syllables, of... read more

Habitat

Mossy cloudforest from 950 m (sometimes down to 660 m, even 350 m) to at least 1620m; overlaps... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, small fruits. In large flocks of 100 and more individuals, often in company of lorikeets (Psittacidae) and myzomelas (Myzomela... read more

Breeding

One nest with two naked chicks in Oct, and birds with enlarged gonads in Oct–Nov. Nest a cup 5 cm deep and 5 cm across, woven from... read more

Movements

Resident. Daily movements downslope in morning and back uphill in mid-afternoon.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Solomon Group EBA. Common. The most abundant bird species in mountains of Kolombangara.  

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2017). Kolombangara White-eye (Zosterops murphyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60204 on 24 October 2017).