Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Least Concern

Lake Duck (Oxyura vittata)


Taxonomy

French: Érismature ornée German: Bindenruderente Spanish: Malvasía argentina
Other common names: Argentine Blue-billed Duck
Taxonomy:

Erismatura vittata

R. A. Philippi [Krumwiede]

, 1860,

Chile

.

Considered by some to be closely related to O. australis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Most of Chile and Argentina (except highlands) S to Tierra del Fuego, rarely in S Uruguay; in winter extending N to SE Brazil and Paraguay.

Descriptive notes

36–46 cm; male 600–850 g, female 510–700 g. Male resembles that of O. ferruginea but is smaller, flatter-headed, proportionately longer-tailed and... read more

Voice

Displaying male produces mechanical rustling noises and soft, popping “pup-pup-pup-prup” but is... read more

Habitat

Shallow freshwater lakes, small pools and marshes with extensive bordering vegetation. Outside... read more

Food and feeding

Few data available, but diet presumably based on seeds, plant remains and small aquatic invertebrates. Feeds by sieving bottom debris while... read more

Breeding

Season Oct–Jan in Argentina, but perhaps more prolonged with two peaks in Chile. Mating system apparently more strongly monogamous... read more

Movements

Partially migratory; birds of southernmost populations leave breeding grounds to winter in more... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally local and uncommon throughout its range, with crude population estimate of 10,000–100,000 individuals in 1990s.... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Lake Duck (Oxyura vittata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/52937 on 20 August 2017).