Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Lilac-crowned Amazon (Amazona finschi)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone à couronne lilas German: Blaukappenamazone Spanish: Amazona guayabera
Other common names: Lilac-crowned Parrot
Taxonomy:

Chrysotis finschi

P. L. Sclater

, 1864,

Mexico

.

Molecular study suggests that this species is closest to A. autumnalis (presumably with forms previously included within it) and A. viridigenalis#R. Proposed race woodi (from N parts of range) very poorly differentiated; sometimes recognized#R#R, but here considered invalid. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Mexico from SE Sonora and SW Chihuahua to Oaxaca.

Feral population in Los Angeles (SW California), in SW USA.

Descriptive notes

31–34 cm; 282–312 g. Generally green, paler on underparts, where narrow dark feather edging gives light scaled effect, and yellowish on face; lores and forecrown... read more

Voice

A variety of screeches, squeals and calls. In flight, a diagnostic upslurred shrieking note... read more

Habitat

Semi-deciduous woodland and edge, dry and humid pine-oak forest in foothills and mountains up to... read more

Food and feeding

No specific information on wild food; flocks damage corn and ripening bananas.

Breeding

Feb–May. Nest in hole in tree; at Chamela-Cuizmala Biosphere Reserve, W Mexico, in natural cavities of large mature trees, mainly... read more

Movements

Occurrence in flocks outside breeding season suggests some wandering; presence in lowlands believed... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. Restricted-range species, endemic to Pacific coastal Mexico. Frequent to common within restricted range, but very uncommon in Oaxaca. More than 25% of... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P., Sharpe, C.J. & de Juana, E. (2017). Lilac-crowned Amazon (Amazona finschi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54741 on 17 August 2017).