French: Martinet des maisons German: Haussegler Spanish: Vencejo moro
Other common names:
House Swift (when lumped with A. nipalensis)
J. E. Gray
Subspecies and Distribution
A. a. galilejensis
(Antinori, 1855) – NW Africa E patchily to Uzbekistan and Pakistan, and E sub-Saharan Africa in E Sudan, Eritrea, Ethiopia and NW Somalia.
A. a. aerobates
Brooke, 1969 – Mauritania E to Somalia and S to C Angola, Malawi and lowland E South Africa (Transkei).
A. a. bannermani
E. J. O. Hartert, 1928 – Bioko, Príncipe and São Tomé, in Gulf of Guinea.
A. a. theresae
R. Meinertzhagen, 1949 – W & S Angola to S Zambia and S through South Africa (except E).
A. a. affinis
(J. E. Gray, 1830) – S Somalia S (including Zanzibar and Pemba) to N Mozambique and probably Madagascar#R, and E to India S of Himalayas; some winter in India and presumably Africa.
A. a. singalensis
Madarász, 1911 – S India and Sri Lanka.
12 cm; male 25 g, female 25 g. Small swift with relatively chunky body, blunt wing-tips and square tail; black above, with slightly paler forehead and uppertail-coverts... read more
Quite vocal. Commonest call is a pleasant twittering descending trill “ti-ti-ti-tititrrrrrr”,... read more
Occurs over a wide range of habitats and latitudes, though less frequently in truly arid regions,... read more
Food and feeding
Flies, termites, ants, beetles, grasshoppers and a dragonfly recorded in Africa, and Diptera, Hemiptera, Coleoptera, Hymenoptera and... read more
Feb–May and Aug–Oct in Mauritania, Oct–Jul in Senegambia, avoiding rainy season, and year-round in W African rainforest... read more
Resident throughout tropics; majority of northernmost (W Palearctic) and southernmost (S African)... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Scarce to locally common in W Palearctic, though often abundant in towns and cities in tropical range. Although generally common and... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!