French: Pie-grièche migratrice German: Louisianawürger Spanish: Alcaudón americano
Subspecies and Distribution
L. l. excubitorides
Swainson, 1832 – SW Canada (C Alberta, S Saskatchewan and SW Manitoba) S in W USA to E Washington, extreme S Oregon and S Idaho and to California, Arizona, New Mexico, Texas (except NE), E to North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas and W Oklahoma; non-breeding in S parts of range and S to W Mexico (including Baja California).
L. l. grinnelli
Oberholser, 1919 – extreme S California (S from San Diego County) S to extreme NW Mexico (C Baja California Norte).
L. l. anthonyi
Mearns, 1898 – Channel Is (Santa Rosa, Santa Cruz, Santa Catalina), off S California.
L. l. mearnsi
Ridgway, 1903 – San Clemente I, in Channel Is, off S California.
L. l. migrans
Palmer, 1898 – SE Canada (S Ontario, S Quebec) and, in USA, from E edge of Great Plains (E from Nebraska, Kansas, Oklahoma and NE Texas) E to New York and Atlantic coast, and S into Mississippi Valley to N Mississippi, Arkansas and N Louisiana; non-breeding in S of range and S to Gulf Coast states and E coast of Mexico.
L. l. ludovicianus
Linnaeus, 1766 – E & S USA (E of Appalachian Mts) from North Carolina S to Gulf Coast states and S tip of Florida.
L. l. mexicanus
C. L. Brehm, 1854 – W & C Mexico (including S Baja California) S to Oaxaca.
18–22 cm; 43–54 g. A medium-sized shrike with medium-length tail. Male nominate race has black facial mask from lores and very narrowly over base of bill back to... read more
Huge variety of calls. Repeated harsh screeching “tscheeer-tscheeer…” and sharp... read more
Breeds in open country with short vegetation, generally below 2000 m elevation. Prefers active... read more
Food and feeding
Almost 70% insectivorous, more so than L. excubitor. Chief among prey items are grasshoppers and crickets (Orthoptera) and beetles... read more
Breeds earlier than most other passerines. Laying mainly Feb–Jul; late May to Jul in N of range, but in S eggs found as early as mid-... read more
N populations migratory, most wintering S of latitude 40º N; populations in extreme N of range... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Rare to locally fairly common. Decreasing trend in E (E of R Mississippi); some W populations appear stable, but not well studied.... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!