Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Endangered

Madagascar Teal (Anas bernieri)


Taxonomy

French: Sarcelle de Bernier German: Bernierente Spanish: Cerceta malgache
Other common names: Bernier's Teal
Taxonomy:

Querquedula Bernieri

“J. Verr.” Hartlaub

, 1860,

Madagascar

.

Sometimes placed in genus Nettion. Thought to be close to A. gibberifrons. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W coastal Madagascar.

Descriptive notes

40 cm; male 320–450 g, female 270–420 g. Small, relatively long-necked, uniform brown teal with spotted appearance, distinctive black speculum with broad... read more

Voice

Often quiet, but can be rather vocal. Male gives short, quiet, multisyllabic whistles, 3–10 notes... read more

Habitat

Known only from small, saline lakes of shallow waters with emergent reedbeds and adjacent wetlands... read more

Food and feeding

Diet unknown until recently; analysis of faeces revealed that species forages mainly on aquatic and terrestrial insects (Hymenoptera,... read more

Breeding

Starts Sept (with copulation observed Jul), but clutch found in Apr suggests might be double-brooded; main season is, however, during W... read more

Movements

Not recorded outside regular range, but speculated to be semi-nomadic or short-distance migrant... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. Poorly known, but seems never to have been numerous (species was virtually unknown until 1970s, despite being apparently being widespread across entire... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Madagascar Teal (Anas bernieri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/52871 on 24 October 2017).