Family Tetrakas (Bernieridae)

Near Threatened

Madagascar Yellowbrow (Crossleyia xanthophrys)


Taxonomy

French: Fouditany à sourcils jaunes German: Gelbbrauen-Madagaskarsänger Spanish: Silvícola foditany
Other common names: Yellow-browed Oxylabes
Taxonomy:

Oxylabes xanthophrys

Sharpe

, 1875,

eastern Madagascar

.

Initially treated in Oxylabes and placed in Timaliidae; later thought to be a Phyllastrephus greenbul and placed in Pycnonotidae, together with Bernieria and Xanthomixis. Recently returned to its own genus within the independent Malagasy radiation, where it has now been joined by C. tenebrosa (see above). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Rainforest of E Madagascar, from Tsaratanana Strict Reserve S to Andohahela National Park.

Descriptive notes

15 cm; 15·5–22·5 g. A rather large terrestrial babbler-like warbler with short bill. Top of head is dark greenish olive-brown, contrasting with prominent... read more

Voice

Song a series of high-pitched whistles, “tsit tsit tseer tsee tsee tsit tsit” and... read more

Habitat

Moist ground and dense understorey of closed-canopy rainforest, at 1000–2300 m.

Food and feeding

Diet consists of small insects. Forages actively, walking with rolling gait along ground, and probing in leaf litter and among herbs.... read more

Breeding

Breeds Sept–Dec; juveniles observed Nov–Jan. Nest, built by both sexes, a deep cup, 6–8 cm in diameter, of interwoven... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Common. Recent research has shown this species to be more widely distributed and locally more common in primary... read more

Recommended citation

Hawkins, F. & Pearson, D. (2017). Madagascar Yellowbrow (Crossleyia xanthophrys). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/58853 on 24 October 2017).