Family Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Least Concern

Malay Eared-nightjar (Lyncornis temminckii)

You are currently reading a free species account of the HBW Alive. To make the most of all of HBW's features, discover our subscriptions now!
HBW Alive Plans & Pricing  Why subscribe

Taxonomy

French: Engoulevent de Temminck German: Temmincknachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras de Temminck
Other common names: Malaysian Eared-nightjar, Malaysian Nightjar
Taxonomy:

Lyncornis Temminckii

Gould

, 1838,

Borneo

.

Previously placed in genus Eurostopodus. Race jacobsoni of L. macrotis may belong in present species#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme S Thailand S through Peninsular Malaysia to Sumatra (including islands of Nias, Bangka and Belitung) and Borneo.

Descriptive notes

25–28 cm. Sexes similar. Shows distinct "ears"; upperparts brown speckled buff, pale buff and cinnamon, crown boldly spotted with blackish-brown; thin buff nuchal ­collar; wing-coverts brown, speckled and spotted buff, pale buff, buffish-white, tawny and cinnamon; scapulars brown speckled buff and tawny, boldly spotted blackish-brown; white throat patch or white spot on either side of lower throat; underparts buffish, indistinctly barred brown; both sexes lack white markings on wings and tail. Iris dark brown, bill horn-coloured with dark tip, legs and feet dark brown. Immature rather similar to adult but upperparts rather cinnamon or tawny and less heavily speckled, and has less buff on underparts.

Drawing by Dave Nurney
Descriptive notes:

25–28 cm. Sexes similar. Shows distinct "ears"; upperparts brown speckled buff, pale buff and cinnamon, crown boldly spotted with blackish-brown; thin buff nuchal ­collar; wing-coverts brown, speckled and spotted buff, pale buff, buffish-white, tawny and cinnamon; scapulars brown speckled buff and tawny, boldly spotted blackish-brown; white throat patch or white spot on either side of lower throat; underparts buffish, indistinctly barred brown; both sexes lack white markings on wings and tail. Iris dark brown, bill horn-coloured with dark tip, legs and feet dark brown. Immature rather similar to adult but upperparts rather cinnamon or tawny and less heavily speckled, and has less buff on underparts.

flying
Drawing by Dave Nurney
flying
Descriptive notes:

25–28 cm. Sexes similar. Shows distinct "ears"; upperparts brown speckled buff, pale buff and cinnamon, crown boldly spotted with blackish-brown; thin buff nuchal ­collar; wing-coverts brown, speckled and spotted buff, pale buff, buffish-white, tawny and cinnamon; scapulars brown speckled buff and tawny, boldly spotted blackish-brown; white throat patch or white spot on either side of lower throat; underparts buffish, indistinctly barred brown; both sexes lack white markings on wings and tail. Iris dark brown, bill horn-coloured with dark tip, legs and feet dark brown. Immature rather similar to adult but upperparts rather cinnamon or tawny and less heavily speckled, and has less buff on underparts.

Voice

Call is a whistled “tut, wee-ow” given in flight; no other vocalizations have been described.

Habitat

Typically open country, open scrub forest, riparian woodland and forest edge. In Sumatra, primary and secondary forest and areas of second growth. In Borneo, dipterocarp forest, alluvial forest, scrubland, grassland, grassy swampland and coastal vegetation. Generally a lowland species, though recorded from sea-level to 1065 m.

Food and feeding

Diet includes beetles, moths and other insects. Forages in flight, hunting over open country, rice fields and cultivated areas, forest clearings, forest edge, water and estuaries, and along rivers.

Breeding

Surprisingly little known. Possibly breeds Jan–Jul in Malay Peninsula, Mar–Apr on Belitung I, Oct–Nov in Sumatra, and from Feb in Borneo. Clutch 1–2 eggs. No further information available

Movements

None documented. Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Local and uncommon in S Thailand; common on Malay Peninsula, where occurs in Taman Negara National Park; fairly common in Sumatra, e.g. at Gunung Leuser and Way Kambas National Parks; locally common in Borneo, where occurs in Bako and Gunung Mulu National Parks (Sarawak).

Recommended citation

Cleere, N. (2017). Malay Eared-nightjar (Lyncornis temminckii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/55175 on 22 June 2017).