Family Storks (Ciconiidae)

Least Concern

Marabou (Leptoptilos crumenifer)


Taxonomy

French: Marabout d’Afrique German: Marabu Spanish: Marabú africano
Other common names: Marabou Stork
Taxonomy:

Ciconia crumenifera

Lesson

, 1831,

Senegal

.

Closely related to L. dubius, with which formerly considered conspecific. Specific name has long been given as crumeniferus, but correct masculine modification of original name is crumenifer#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Tropical Africa from Senegal E to Eritrea, Ethiopia and W Somalia and S to Namibia and N & E South Africa (Northern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal).

Descriptive notes

115–152 cm; 4–8·9 kg; wingspan 225–287 cm. Males average larger. Only member of genus with dark iris. Immature has duller upperparts and more... read more

Voice

Largely silent away from roosting or breeding site, apart from bill-clattering, usually associated... read more

Habitat

Frequents open dry savanna, grassland, swamps, river banks, lake shores and receding... read more

Food and feeding

The diet is catholic and opportunistic. It often includes carrion as well as scraps of fish and other food discarded by humans, which is... read more

Breeding

The breeding season in the tropics normally begins in the dry season and ends in the rains. However, it is more variable in the equatorial... read more

Movements

Many sedentary, especially in urbanized districts, others locally nomadic. The more northerly and... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). It is frequent, common or abundant across most of its range and is thought to be increasing overall, due to its ability to exploit... read more

Recommended citation

Elliott, A., Garcia, E.F.J. & Boesman, P. (2017). Marabou (Leptoptilos crumenifer). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/52751 on 22 September 2017).