Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Vulnerable

Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta angustirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Marmaronette marbrée German: Marmelente Spanish: Cerceta pardilla
Other common names: Marbled Duck
Taxonomy:

Anas angustirostris

Ménétriés

, 1832,

Lenkoran, Azerbaijan

.

Often placed in Anas. Has been considered a link between dabbling ducks and pochards (Aythyini). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Fragmented distribution in W Mediterranean (Spain, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, wintering also in W Africa), E Mediterranean (Turkey, Israel, Jordan, Syria, wintering S to Egypt), and W & S Asia (S Russia and Iraq E to extreme NW China, wintering in Iran to Pakistan and NW India).

Descriptive notes

39–48 cm; male 350–590 g, female 327–535 g; wingspan 63–67 cm. Male generally grey-brown, with noticeably spotted appearance due to pale cream feather... read more

Voice

Generally rather silent, although male produces nasal “eeeep” calls in display and alarm when... read more

Habitat

Shallow brackish or freshwater pools and marshes with abundant emergent and subemergent vegetation... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous: seeds, roots, tubers and green parts of aquatic plants; also aquatic invertebrates (insects and larvae, molluscs, worms), with... read more

Breeding

Starts Apr/Jun; May/Jul in N Africa, although generally breeds later with increasing latitude, with nests recorded between 13 Apr and 26... read more

Movements

Dispersive and partially migratory, with birds ringed in S Spain generally remaining there, albeit... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Global population perhaps c. 50,000–55,000 individuals, based on estimates of 3000–5000 in W Mediterranean and West Africa, 1000 in E... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta angustirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/52898 on 23 August 2017).