Family Crows (Corvidae)

Critically Endangered

Mariana Crow (Corvus kubaryi)


Taxonomy

French: Corneille de Guam German: Guamkrähe Spanish: Cuervo de las Marianas
Other common names: Guam Crow
Taxonomy:

Corvus Kubaryi

Reichenow

, 1885,

Palau; error = Guam

.

Relationships uncertain; genetic data#R suggest closest to C. macrorhynchos, the two appearing to be derived from C. splendens of S Asia. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Rota, in S Northern Marianas; extinct in Guam#R.

Descriptive notes

38 cm; male 231–270 g, female 205–260 g. A small crow with lax plumage. Plumage is coal-black, with greenish-black gloss on head and back, bluish-black tail, and... read more

Voice

Poorly known. Adult gives high-pitched "caw" or "hi", often in series, as... read more

Habitat

Most commonly in mature native limestone forest characterized by fig (Ficus) and... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous, eating a varied mix of invertebrates, small vertebrates and plant matter. Invertebrates include Lepidopteran larvae,... read more

Breeding

Primarily during dry season, Aug–Feb, but may breed throughout year, nest-building from as early as end Jul and fledging as late as... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Mariana Islands EBA. Rare and declining. Global population in 2009 estimated at fewer than 250 individuals, with... read more

Recommended citation

Marzluff, J. (2017). Mariana Crow (Corvus kubaryi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60776 on 20 September 2017).