Family Swifts (Apodidae)

Endangered

Mariana Swiftlet (Aerodramus bartschi)


Taxonomy

French: Salangane de Guam German: Marianensalangane Spanish: Salangana de Guam
Other common names: Guam Swiftlet
Taxonomy:

Collocalia bartschi

Mearns

, 1909,

Guam

.

Has been thought to be close to A. vanikorensis, A. inquietus, A. pelewensis and A. salangana; all were formerly considered conspecific. Previously lumped with A. pelewensis, and sometimes associated also with A. fuciphagus germani and A. f. inexpectatus. Considered a race of A. inquietus by some authors. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Northern Mariana Is (Saipan and Aguijan; extirpated from Rota and Tinian) and Guam.

Introduced to Oahu, Hawaii.

Descriptive notes

11 cm. A small swiftlet with a moderately forked tail; warm brown upperparts lacking sheen and with uniform rump; underparts darker grey beneath silver-grey throat; tarsi... read more

Voice

Described as weak chirps and twitterings.

Habitat

Occurs over a wide range of cleared and forested habitats in interior and on coast, including... read more

Food and feeding

Tends to be most noticeably gregarious in evenings when large groups feed very low, not moving up and away until nightfall. Feeding times... read more

Breeding

Active colonies Mar–May. Colonial, up to 250 nests with clusters of 25–50. Nest cylindrical, birds adding to it each season,... read more

Movements

Nomadic movements account for occasional temporary gatherings at dusk or for longer periods, and... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Previously considerd not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Mariana Islands EBA. Marked decline seems apparent since species was recorded... read more

Recommended citation

Chantler, P. & Boesman, P. (2017). Mariana Swiftlet (Aerodramus bartschi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/55282 on 21 September 2017).