Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Critically Endangered

Mauritius Olive White-eye (Zosterops chloronothos)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Maurice German: Mauritius-Grünbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos oliváceo de Mauricio
Other common names: Mauritius White-eye
Taxonomy:

Dicaeum chloronothos

Vieillot

, 1817,

no locality = Mauritius

.

Often considered conspecific with Z. olivaceus, but the two differ strikingly in, especially, call and vocal behaviour. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mauritius.

Descriptive notes

10 cm; 7·5–9 g. Rather dark white-eye with relatively long, decurved bill. Head to upper mantle grey, becoming olive-green on rest of upperparts, with uniform... read more

Voice

Song rather short and inconspicuous, hurried, consisting of warbled phrases interspersed with... read more

Habitat

Upland native forest with fairly even open canopy at 15–20 m, partly heavily degraded by... read more

Food and feeding

Nectar; also insects; possibly feeds also on sap of Calophylum eputamen. More than 40 nectar foodplants recorded, favourites... read more

Breeding

Sept–Nov. During breeding season has large non-exclusive home range, but defends small area around nest-site. Nest completed within a... read more

Movements

In non-breeding season wanders below usual lower altitudinal limit of 350–400 m (covering... read more

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Mauritius EBA. Rare. Population fewer than 150 pairs, and declining. This species’ mobility, extreme... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Mauritius Olive White-eye (Zosterops chloronothos). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60232 on 23 October 2017).