Family Wrens (Troglodytidae)

Least Concern

Merida Wren (Cistothorus meridae)


Taxonomy

French: Troglodyte du Mérida German: Méridazaunkönig Spanish: Cucarachero de Mérida
Other common names: Paramo Wren
Taxonomy:

Cistothorus platensis meridae

Hellmayr

, 1907,

El Loro, 3000 m, Mérida, Venezuela

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Venezuelan Andes from S Trujillo (Teta de Niquitao) S to NE Táchira.

Descriptive notes

10 cm. Has off-white supercilium, broader behind eye, brown-mottled ear-coverts and lores; crown and nape medium brown, streaked darker brown, shoulders and upper back... read more

Voice

Male repertoire of 20–25 different songs, repertoire varying individually and geographically... read more

Habitat

Wet areas of páramo, typically with the hirsute ground plant Espeletia (“... read more

Food and feeding

Arthropods; no published details on items. Forages low down in vegetation.

Breeding

Season not recorded. Duetting song type more typical of a monogamous wren than of a routinely polygamous one. No breeding nests described;... read more

Movements

Some evidence of local movement, probably altitudinal; seems to vacate some areas in rainy season.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Cordillera de Mérida EBA. Reasonably common in many places; all known sites fall within an area of no more than... read more

Recommended citation

Kroodsma, D. & Brewer, D. (2017). Merida Wren (Cistothorus meridae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/58116 on 24 June 2017).