Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Mindanao White-eye (Heleia goodfellowi)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Goodfellow German: Gnomenbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos enmascarado
Other common names: Black-masked White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops goodfellowi

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1903,

Mount Apo, Mindanao, Philippines

.

Sister to H. squamiceps#R and probably also closely related to H. javanica, especially the black-faced races (frontalis and elongata) of latter species. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. g. malindangensis (Mearns, 1909) – W Mindanao (Mt Malindang), in S Philippine Is.
  • H. g. gracilis (Mees, 1969) – NE Mindanao (Mt Hilong-Hilong, in Diuata Mts).
  • H. g. goodfellowi (E. J. O. Hartert, 1903) – C & S Mindanao (Mt Kitanglad, Mt McKinley, Mt Apo, Mt Matutum, Mt Mayo).
  • Descriptive notes

    13·3 cm; male 19·5 g, female 20·7 g, unsexed 18·2–22·3 g. Nominate race has forehead and supraloral region grey-brown, indistinct... read more

    Voice

    Musical whistle, “tu-pik chu-beer” and “su si deer”, the two often uttered... read more

    Habitat

    Submontane and montane forest and forest edge, from 1250 m to 2400 m.  

    Food and feeding

    No details of diet. In parties and in mixed flocks with Hypocryptadius cinnamomeus, Zosterops montanus and Black-and-... read more

    Breeding

    Birds with enlarged gonads in Feb–May. No other information.  

    Movements

    Not known.  

    Status and conservation

    Not globally treatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Mindanao and the Eastern Visayas EBA. Common to not uncommon, at least locally, e.g. common on Mt Kitanglad.... read more

    Recommended citation

    van Balen, B. (2017). Mindanao White-eye (Heleia goodfellowi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60243 on 24 October 2017).