Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Endangered

Mount Cameroon Francolin (Pternistis camerunensis)


Taxonomy

French: Francolin du Cameroun German: Kamerunfrankolin Spanish: Francolín del Camerún
Other common names: Mount Cameroon Spurfowl, Cameroon Francolin
Taxonomy:

Francolinus camerunensis

Alexander

, 1909,

Mount Cameroon

.

Has been separated in genus Oreocolinus. Thought to be close to P. swierstrai. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE & NE slopes of Mt Cameroon (W Cameroon).

Descriptive notes

c. 33 cm; male c. 593 g, female c. 509 g. Distinguished from rather similar but allopatric P. nobilis by more extensive dark brown above and lack of chestnut or pale... read more

Voice

Poorly documented. Territorial call a short series of trumpeting (not grating) whistles “kilu..kilu... read more

Habitat

Found in both primary and secondary forest provided there is dense undergrowth. Occurs between 850... read more

Food and feeding

Berries, grass seeds and insects.

Breeding

Breeds during the dry season, with birds laying between Oct and Dec. No further information available.

Movements

Sedentary. Will fly to trees to escape dogs, but otherwise runs when alarmed.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Previously considered Vulnerable. Population estimated at 600–1700 mature individuals. Restricted to 200 km² on SE & NE slopes of Mt Cameroon.... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., de Juana, E., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2017). Mount Cameroon Francolin (Pternistis camerunensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/53422 on 22 July 2017).