Family Ground Babblers (Pellorneidae)

Least Concern

Mountain Illadopsis (Illadopsis pyrrhoptera)


Taxonomy

French: Akalat montagnard German: Berglaubdrossling Spanish: Tordina montañesa
Other common names: Mountain Thrush-babbler
Taxonomy:

Callene pyrrhoptera

Reichenow and Neumann

, 1895,

Mau (0°10’ S, 35°41’ E), Kenya

.

Previously placed in genus Malacocincla. See comments under I. rufipennis. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • I. p. pyrrhoptera (Reichenow & Neumann, 1895) – E DRCongo, SW & E Uganda, W Kenya, Rwanda, Burundi and W Tanzania.
  • I. p. nyasae (Benson, 1939) – N Malawi.
  • Descriptive notes

    13–14·5 cm; 20–30 g. Nominate race has olivaceous-grey crown with indistinct darker scaling, grey lores, cheek and neck side, narrow indistinct supercilium... read more

    Voice

    Song a duet, a simple melodious warble in which presumed male gives usually 3 well-spaced pure... read more

    Habitat

    Bamboo and dense leafy undergrowth of primary and secondary montane and transition evergreen forest... read more

    Food and feeding

    Invertebrates, including ants (Formicidae), small crickets (Orthoptera), moths and caterpillars (Lepidoptera), and small snails; also... read more

    Breeding

    Jan–Feb and Jul–Aug, also breeding-condition bird and immature in May and bird with brood patch in Sept, in Uganda; breeding-... read more

    Movements

    Resident; in W Kenya, irregular and rare occurrence in Kakamega Forest speculated as involving... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Generally uncommon to very common in different parts of range. Very common in W Rwanda. Often common in Uganda, and commonest at higher altitudes.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Mountain Illadopsis (Illadopsis pyrrhoptera). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59496 on 28 April 2017).