Family Shrikes (Laniidae)

Near Threatened

Mountain Shrike (Lanius validirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Pie-grièche des Philippines German: Philippinenwürger Spanish: Alcaudón filipino
Other common names: Grey-capped Shrike
Taxonomy:

Lanius validirostris

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1894,

mountains of north Luzon, Philippines

.

Proposed race quartus (Mt Malindang, on Mindanao) considered synonymous with hachisuka. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. v. validirostris Ogilvie-Grant, 1894 – N Luzon (Cordillera and N Sierra Madre), in N Philippines.
  • L. v. tertius Salomonsen, 1953 – N Mindoro (Mt Halcon and Mt Dulungan), in NC Philippines.
  • L. v. hachisuka Ripley, 1949 – Mindanao (Mt Malindang, mountains of Misamis Oriental, Mt Kitanglad and Civolig, Mt Apo), in S Philippines.
  • Descriptive notes

    20–22·5 cm; 34–44·9 g. A medium-sized to large shrike with longish tail and relatively strong and heavy bill. Nominate race has thin black band... read more

    Voice

    Song like that of a sylviid warbler, incorporating high-pitched whistles. Call a series of harsh,... read more

    Habitat

    Clearings within and edges of tropical montane oak (Quercus) and pine (Pinus)... read more

    Food and feeding

    Arthropods, mostly insects; beetles (Coleoptera) probably important in diet, and thick bill possibly adapted for cracking extremely hard-... read more

    Breeding

    Birds with enlarged gonads in Feb, Mar, May and Jun, and pair feeding juveniles in mid-May. Probably monogamous and territorial. No further... read more

    Movements

    No information. Possibly resident, with some local altitudinal movements.  

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Mindoro EBA, in Luzon EBA, and in Mindanao and the Eastern Visayas EBA.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Yosef, R. & International Shrike Working Group (2017). Mountain Shrike (Lanius validirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60479 on 23 August 2017).