Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Vulnerable

Mussau Flycatcher (Myiagra hebetior)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque terne German: Mussaumonarch Spanish: Monarca apagado
Other common names: Lesser Shining Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Monarcha hebetior

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1924,

Mussau, St Matthias Group, Bismarck Archipelago

.

Close to M. alecto#R, and until recently considered conspecific with M. eichhorni and M. cervinicolor (see both, below); all four sometimes separated in Piezorhynchus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

St Matthias, in N Bismarck Archipelago.

Descriptive notes

15–17 cm. Male nominate race has plumage entirely black, upperparts glossed iridescent navy-blue; iris dark brown; bill slaty or pale blue, tip black and lower ­... read more

Voice

Harsh tearing scold typical of genus, and a distinctive high-pitched, rather quiet, rapid trilling... read more

Habitat

Occurs in native forest and at forest edge, as well as in secondary growth, ranging from sea-level... read more

Food and feeding

Insectivorous. Forages in forest understorey, by gleaning and snatching insects. Has been reported as joining mixed-species feeding flocks... read more

Breeding

Very poorly known. Nest reported as being a cup similar to that of M. alecto, draped with moss, and often situated on a large leaf... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in St. Matthias Islands EBA and New Britain and New Ireland EBA. As an island species with a small global range,... read more

Recommended citation

Gregory, P. (2017). Mussau Flycatcher (Myiagra hebetior). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59265 on 23 September 2017).