Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Least Concern

Nepal Fulvetta (Alcippe nipalensis)


Taxonomy

French: Alcippe du Népal German: Nepalalcippe Spanish: Fulveta nepalesa
Other common names: Nepal Nun-babbler
Taxonomy:

[Mesia] Siva Nipalensis

Hodgson

, 1837,

Nepal

.

Proposed race commoda, from NE India (Assam) and N Myanmar, considered better merged with nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. n. nipalensis (Hodgson, 1837) – Nepal E to Bhutan and NE India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Nagaland, Manipur) and adjacent S China (SE Xizang) and N Myanmar. Recently recorded further W in Uttarakhand (India)#R.
  • A. n. stanfordi Ticehurst, 1930 – E Bangladesh, NE India (Mizoram) and W Myanmar.
  • Descriptive notes

    12·5–13 cm; 13–18 g. Nominate race has crown to upper back pale brown-tinged grey, shading to pale warm brown on rest of upperparts, upperwing and tail,... read more

    Voice

    Song “chu-chui-chiwi” and “ew-ew-ui-iwi”, etc., described also as short,... read more

    Habitat

    Broadleaf evergreen forest, moist deciduous forest, forest edge, secondary growth, and bamboo.... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, nectar and berries, the last forming a large part of diet in Sept–Feb non-breeding period. Outside breeding season found in... read more

    Breeding

    Mar–Jul. Nest, built by both sexes, usually a neat and compact deep cup, rarely loosely woven and semi-transparent, made of dead... read more

    Movements

    Resident. Description as common winter visitor in Nameri National Park, in Assam (NE India),... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Generally uncommon to locally common in Nepal. Common in Bhutan in foothills and C & E valleys, with density near Zhemgang of 1·4... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Nepal Fulvetta (Alcippe nipalensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59423 on 23 September 2017).