Family Shrikes (Laniidae)

Critically Endangered

Newton's Fiscal (Lanius newtoni)


Taxonomy

French: Pie-grièche de Sao Tomé German: São-Tomé-Würger Spanish: Alcaudón de Santo Tomé
Other common names: São Tomé Fiscal
Taxonomy:

Lanius (Fiscus) Newtoni

Bocage

, 1891,

São Tomé

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Island of São Tomé, in Gulf of Guinea.

Descriptive notes

19–21 cm; one female 22·4 g. A medium-sized pied shrike with longish, graduated tail; comparatively small and weak bill with very small hook at tip of upper... read more

Voice

Little information available. Supposed territorial call a loud, rather nasal repeated “juurt-juurt-... read more

Habitat

Undisturbed lowland and middle-altitude primary rainforest, mainly under closed canopy, with little... read more

Food and feeding

Little information. Insectivorous, seems to feed on small beetles (Coleoptera) and flying insects. Believed not to prey on small... read more

Breeding

Little information. Singing heard in Dec–Jan and Aug; two males in breeding condition in Nov–Dec, and two females showing... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.  

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in São Tomé EBA. Rare. First discovered in 1888, and 13 specimens collected in 1928; thereafter, not... read more

Recommended citation

Yosef, R., International Shrike Working Group & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Newton's Fiscal (Lanius newtoni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60491 on 23 August 2017).