Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Least Concern

Northern Rufous Paradise-flycatcher (Terpsiphone unirufa)


Taxonomy

French: Tchitrec de Luçon German: Rötelparadiesschnäpper Spanish: Monarca canelo septentrional
Other common names: Luzon Paradise-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Terpsiphone unirufa

Salomonsen

, 1937,

Luzon#R

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with T. cinnamomea, but differs in its longer tail in mature male (effect size 2.96, score 2); darker, richer rufous-chestnut above and below, with no tendency to white on belly (1); less blackish colour in primaries and tail tip (1); and song with much narrower frequency range (3) and slightly shorter note length (1)#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

N Philippines: Palaui, Luzon, Polillo, Alabat, Catanduanes, Lubang, Mindoro, Marinduque, Tablas, Romblon, Sibuyan, Panay, Negros and Cebu.

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J. & Collar, N. (2017). Northern Rufous Paradise-flycatcher (Terpsiphone unirufa). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/1343834 on 21 September 2017).