Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Near Threatened

Ogea Monarch (Mayrornis versicolor)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque versicolore German: Rostbrustmonarch Spanish: Monarca versicolor
Other common names: Versicoloured Monarch
Taxonomy:

Mayrornis versicolor

Mayr

, 1933,

Ogea Levu, eastern Fiji Islands

.

Recent phylogenetic study#R suggests this species may merit its own genus; study needed. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Fiji: Ogea Levu, Ogea Driki and Dakuiyanuya (S Lau Is).

Descriptive notes

12 cm. Small, delicate, greyish-and-buff monarch-flycatcher. Has cinnamon-buff or white eyering and loral area, white supraloral area; soft slaty-grey crown and upperparts,... read more

Voice

Vocal. Usual call a mild but far-carrying “tsic”, louder and more frequent when agitated; also a... read more

Habitat

Limestone forest, often on forest edge; avoids village and agricultural lands.

Food and feeding

Insects. Often associated with mixed flocks with Myiagra vanikorensis, Golden Whistler (Pachycephala pectoralis) and... read more

Breeding

Fledgling observed in Jul. No other information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Fiji EBA. Has extremely small range (18 km²), but population healthy... read more

Recommended citation

Gregory, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Ogea Monarch (Mayrornis versicolor). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59210 on 26 September 2017).