Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Orange Dove (Chrysoena victor)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope orange German: Orangefruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo naranja
Other common names: Orange Fruit Dove, Flame Dove
Taxonomy:

Chrysœna victor

Gould

, 1872,

Vanua Levu, Fiji

.

Formerly separated, along with C. viridis, in subgenus Chrysophaps, but this was based on characters shared with C. luteovirens. Races of dubious validity, and intermediate populations occur. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. v. victor Gould, 1872 – N Fiji: Vanua Levu, Rabi, Kioa and Taveuni.
  • C. v. aurea (Amadon, 1943) – NE Fiji: Qamea and Laucala, off E Taveuni.
  • Descriptive notes

    17–20 cm. Vivid fiery orangeMale perched, slightly darker on mantle and back; contour feathers have a loose hairy appearance and texture; flight feathers have an olive-... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call is peculiar and very different from any other pigeon song, a metronome-like short... read more

    Habitat

    Occupies woodland; prefers more open forest, including primary, secondary and gallery forest.... read more

    Food and feeding

    Primarily frugivorous, eating a variety of small fruits and berries; females have been observed feeding on caterpillars taken from leaves.... read more

    Breeding

    Nesting recorded in Jun, Sept, Nov and Dec. Nest is a flimsy platform of bare twigs; one nest was 2·5 m up in a small tree. Usually... read more

    Movements

    No information. Flight fast and direct, with whirring wingbeats.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. No precise details available, but species reported to be fairly common throughout its restricted range. Extensive research recommended for all... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2017). Orange Dove (Chrysoena victor). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54357 on 23 October 2017).