Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Palau Ground-dove (Alopecoenas canifrons)


Taxonomy

French: Gallicolombe des Palau German: Graustirntaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz de las Palau
Other common names: Grey-fronted Ground-dove
Taxonomy:

Phlegoenas [sic] canifrons

Hartlaub and Finsch

, 1872,

Palau

.

Affinities unclear: may be close to A. beccarii and A. johannae, and the three appear also to be related to the A. jobiensis complex; alternatively, may be related to A. hoedtii, and more distantly to A. beccarii, A. johannae, A. sanctaecrucis and A. stairi. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Palau, from Babelthuap S to Angaur.

Descriptive notes

22 cm. Head and breast bluish grey, darker on the crown and paler on upper breast; throat whitish; lower breast tinged pinkish, with white posterior margin to breast shield;... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a series of some 10–20 short, slightly upslurred hoots, at a pace of c. 1·5... read more

Habitat

Forested areas. Apparently commonest on the limestone rock islands S of Koror.

Food and feeding

Little information. Reported to take hard seeds. Feeds on the ground, particularly in accumulations of soil and leaf litter.

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

No information on movements or on size of home range. Rarely flies above the canopy, and is... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. Very little precise information available. Rare on Babelthuap; reportedly uncommon on the numerous small rock... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Christie, D.A., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2017). Palau Ground-dove (Alopecoenas canifrons). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54274 on 24 October 2017).