Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Palawan Bulbul (Alophoixus frater)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul de Sharpe German: Palawanbülbül Spanish: Bulbul fraile
Other common names: Grey-throated Bulbul
Taxonomy:

Criniger frater

Sharpe

, 1877,

Puerto Princesa, Palawan

.

Until recently considered conspecific with A. bres and A. tephrogenys, but differs from former genetically#R#R (not sister) and in its grey vs brown ear-coverts (2); slightly weaker white and less abruptly demarcated throat (1); slightly paler yellow belly (1); song including harsh scolding notes (at least 3). Differs from latter in its brighter cleaner yellow below (1); yellow vs cinnamon undertail-coverts (2); greener mantle to rump and wings (1); song including harsh scolding notes (at least 3). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

W Philippines (Calamians, Palawan, Balabac).

Descriptive notes

22·7 cm. Medium-sized bulbul, with heavy body and short crest. Brown crown, grey cheeks, narrow eyebrow and lores, with white shaft-streaks to ear-coverts, olive-green... read more

Voice

Not well known; one song variant transcribed as “chip-pu chu-chu-chu-chu cha-wheeet” (see Taxonomy). read more

Habitat

Found in forest, edges and second growth, rarely visiting open country, below 1000 m.

Food and feeding

Diet apparently undescribed. Observed alone or in pairs.

Breeding

Nest and eggs unknown. Birds in breeding condition recorded Apr–Jun.

Movements

Resident; appears unusually territorial for a bulbul.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: confined to the Palawan EBA, an area of considerable biological importance subject to significant threat... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Palawan Bulbul (Alophoixus frater). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/1343916 on 23 September 2017).