Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Pale-throated Pampa-finch (Embernagra longicauda)


Taxonomy

French: Embernagre du Brésil German: Langschwanz-Grastangare Spanish: Coludo gorjipálido
Other common names: Serra Finch
Taxonomy:

Embernagra longicauda

Strickland

, 1844,

South America

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Highlands of C Bahia, C Minas Gerais and extreme SW Espírito Santo, in E Brazil.

Descriptive notes

21·5 cm. A slim and very long-tailed and short-winged finch of medium size, with stout and long bill. Has grey head with darker lores and eyeline, contrasting pale... read more

Voice

Song a loud “tsi, tsoweee”, repeated at intervals of 4–5 seconds. Call a buzzy... read more

Habitat

Serra habitat in highlands of E Brazil, in dry savannas, campos grasslands,... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly arthropods (Formicidae, Isoptera and Coleoptera) and fleshy fruits (Melastomataceae and Solanaceae), also some dry seeds.Forages on... read more

Breeding

Little information, from Minas Gerais. During rainy season, at least Oct–Feb. Nests are large, low cups, placed on shrubs or... read more

Movements

Sedentary. Pairs remain together throughout the year in the same territories.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Previously considered Near Threatened. Uncommon to locally fairly common. Has fairly small and fragmented range. Confined to E Brazil... read more

Recommended citation

Jaramillo, A. & de Juana, E. (2017). Pale-throated Pampa-finch (Embernagra longicauda). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/62092 on 21 August 2017).