Family Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Least Concern

Pampas Flicker (Colaptes campestroides)


Taxonomy

French: Pic des prés German: Pampaspecht Spanish: Carpintero pampeano
Other common names: Field Flicker
Taxonomy:

Geopicos (Colaptes) campestroïdes

Malherbe

, 1849,

South America

.

Usually considered conspecific with C. campestris, but differs in its whitish chin and throat in both sexes (3); moustachial area of female whitish with vague blackish barring vs black with whitish tips (moustachial area of males similar—blackish, shot with red) (2); barring weaker below, plumage paler above (1); close contact call slightly higher-pitched (1); also, hybrid zone in Paraguay (1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

C & S Paraguay, SE Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul) and Uruguay to NE & E Argentina (S to E Río Negro).

Descriptive notes

c. 28–31 cm; 145–192 g, female up to c. 15 g lighter than male. Male has forehead to nape black, lores and area around eye whitish, ear-coverts and neck to upper breast... read more

Voice

Loud double or triple whistle of 2–3 notes (run together more than in corresponding... read more

Habitat

Typically inhabits open pampas, at forest edge and in clearings, and is a characteristic bird of... read more

Food and feeding

Predominantly ants and termites, and their brood; beetles and other invertebrates also taken; also nestlings of other birds. Often in small... read more

Breeding

Season Aug–Nov in Argentina. Observed in pairs and in social groups of up to at least five individuals. Few details of breeding biology.

Movements

Resident; possibly some local wandering.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Has large range, within which it appears to be at least locally common. Population is believed to be increasing; this species has... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Christie, D.A. (2017). Pampas Flicker (Colaptes campestroides). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/467477 on 19 August 2017).